Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

Baro Jobs is a website for jobs in Ethiopia with the head office in Addis Ababa

Baro Jobs's Commitment to Maintaining Your Privacy

Baro Jobs's privacy Statement has been created because we value our site visitors and recognise right to keep personal information private. This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to Baro Jobs through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a Registered User, creating a Baro Jobs Profile and submitting job applications or posting jobs ads.

Definition

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Ethiopian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to Baro Jobs through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a Registered User, creating a Baro Jobs Profile and submitting job applications or posting jobs ads.

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “Baro Jobs”, “we”, “us” and“our” includes a reference to Baro Jobs and all sisterly websites of Barohub Advertisement PLC's related bodies;
  • Advertiser" refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • Candidates" refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site;
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for Baro Jobs products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, "users" or "you", unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to;
  • Talent Search" Baro Jobs product which allows Advertisers to search, refine and connect with Candidates who maintain a Baro Jobs Profile and have a privacy setting of Standard or Limited; and
  • "Talent Search Connection Method" means a method by which an Advertiser using Talent Search is able to contact a candidate by sending a Candidate a copy of a job opportunity for which the Advertiser is recruiting, (by using the "send job" function),  or sending a Candidate a customised email about a job opportunity, (by using the "message" function). Advertisers who use either of these functions do not, by using those functions, receive access to any Candidate’s personal information

Collecting information on Abyss Employment visitors

 Baro Jobs collects non-personal information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Baro Jobs partners to provide them with information relating to how Baro Jobs visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

Baro Jobs 's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies

Baro Jobs uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your Baro Jobs Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option) and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.

Baro Jobs uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist Baro Jobs in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).

If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the BARO JOBS services.In addition to the above, where users access the Abyss Employment mobile applications ("Abyss Employment Apps") we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the BARO JOBS Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the Baro Jobs Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.

If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling "Limit Ad Tracking" (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the "Opting out of interest-based ads" option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting Abyss Employment and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by Baro Jobs for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Baro Jobs utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  •     The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  •     The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  •     How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  •     Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to  Baro Jobs  to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data may also be accessible to media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with  Baro Jobs, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of  Baro Jobs’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to  Baro Jobs.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'log in' on 'the Site'.  Baro Jobs may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, Abyss Employment may use this information to create a  Baro Jobsn Abyss Employment Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this Abyss Employment Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.formation Abyss Employment may collect

Abyss Employment may also collect and use information about your job needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you submit job applications).  Abyss Employment may use this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor Abyss Employment’s offerings to your job  needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers.

Job Mail

Job Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. Abyss Employment requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that Abyss Employment can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences (or their Job Mail account) at any time by going to the 'Saved Searches' area of the Site.

Users of the Site may also subscribe to Job Mail without creating an Abyss Employment Profile and becoming a Registered User by electing to do so when searching for jobs on the Site. If you choose to subscribe to Job Mail in this manner, any personal information you provide us when creating your Job Mail subscription will be stored and used by Abyss Employment in the same manner as if you were a Registered User. You will be able to unsubscribe from Job Mail subscriptions at any point in time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email. In order to best utilise Abyss Employment services, we recommend creating an Abyss Employment Profile (see below).

Storing resumes

Registered Users may elect to store up to 5 resumes in their 'Profile' area and use those resumes when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the 'Profile' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by Abyss Employment in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

Baro Jobs Profile

A Baro Jobs Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your Baro Jobs Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your Baro Jobs Profile at any time.

Advertisers are able to search Baro Jobs 's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal Baro Jobs Profile (Baro Jobs Profile') by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Candidates without Baro Jobs Profiles will also be required to create a Baro Jobs  Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect how much of their Baro Jobs Profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:

Standard

If you elect a “Standard” privacy setting for your Baro Jobs Profile, then:

  •      except for your resume and contact details, your Baro Jobs Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database;
  •     if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your Baro Jobs Profile, your full Baro Jobs Profile including your resume and contact details will be emailed immediately to the relevant Advertiser;
  •     an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  •     if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your Baro Jobs Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company.

 Limited

If you elect a “Limited” privacy setting for your Abyss Employment Profile, then:

  •     except for your resume and contact details, your Baro Jobs Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database (but Advertisers cannot purchase your resume and contact details);
  •     an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  •     if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your BARO JOBS Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company.

 Hidden

If you elect a “Hidden” privacy setting for your Baro Jobs Profile, then your Baro Jobs Profile is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your Baro Jobs Profile).

All information provided by you when creating an Baro Jobs Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by Baro Jobs for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their Abyss Employment Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.

You may also elect to clear your Abyss Employment Profile altogether. Cleared Abyss Employment Profiles may still however be stored by Abyss Employment in testing or backup systems for a period of time Abyss Employment reserves the right to disable or clear an Abyss Employment Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).Where Abyss Employment takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement Abyss Employment is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have an Abyss Employment Profile will also be required to create a Abyss Employment Profile based on the information contained in their application - you may subsequently edit your Abyss Employment Profile here. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  •     forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  •     stored in the Abyss Employment Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser.The Abyss Employment Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by Abyss Employment.

 Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions, you acknowledge that Abyss Employment will provide your answers to that Advertiser and may use your answers to populate your Abyss Employment Profile and enable Advertisers to surface that information when using Talent Search. Abyss Employment may also use your answers to improve our products, including through improving our search and matching capabilities.

By applying to a position advertised on Abyss Employment you are requesting that Abyss Employment pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on Abyss Employment, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Abyss Employment.

Abyss Employment will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. Abyss Employment reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

Advertisers are asked by Abyss Employment to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of Abyss Employment and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Candidates have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a Abyss Employment Profile.

Advertisers

Abyss Employment collects the company name, business address and billing address of Advertisers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact (also referred to on the Site as the ‘administrator’). Advertisers can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case Abyss Employment will collect the name and email address of those other users. Advertisers can change the company name or billing address by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and can change any other details by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Baro Jobs uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

Investor Information

Users may also subscribe on Site to receive investor information about and from Abyss Employment. In order to send you such information, Abyss Employment collects the first and last name of such users, the company for which they work (if this information is provided to Abyss Employment) and an email address.

Communications from Abyss Employment

Baro Jobs may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter Abyss Employment News Update'. From time to time Abyss Employment may also contact you by telephone. Baro Jobs may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Baro Jobs. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from Baro Jobs in the 'Settings' area of the Site, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.

Contractors

Baro Jobs may also disclose your personal information to Baro Jobs service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related Bodies Corporate

Baro Jobs may also disclose your personal information to Baro Jobs 's related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting Baro Jobs and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Baro Jobs all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure Baro Jobs allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Abyss Employment. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, Baro Jobs will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

In the event of a data breach, Baro Jobs is committed to comply in all respects with the requirements of all Ethiopian Privacy Laws including, the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth).

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Mail and/or submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser Abyss Employment does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile area of the Site. Users who are Job Mail subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from Job Mail. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that Baro Jobs deletes any personal information held by us. Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site are also able to request their personal information directly from those Advertisers.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we may transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Ethiopia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Ethiopia, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Ethiopian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Baro Jobs website

Baro Jobs welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Baro Jobs stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Baro Jobs partners and sisterly websites of Barohub advertisement PLC either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Ethiopian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below. Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Ethiopian Information Commissioner.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Abyss Employment may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be made available on the Site. Contact Us If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Abyss Employment, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone: 011 886 6154

Mobile: 0948 238 883

Post: User Help Desk

Barohub Advertisement PLC

Bethlehem Plaza

Level 7, Office No 707

Megenegna

Addis Ababa

Ethiopia

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be

Google adsence - footer